UNH Manchester Celebrates Class of 2019 at 34th Annual Commencement Ceremony

Geneia President Heather Staples Lavoie delivered the keynote address at Thursday's event

Friday, May 17, 2019

by

by: 
Kassidy Taylor

“Embrace the zigzag of life and growth.”

This was the theme of Geneia President Heather Staples Lavoie’s keynote address at UNH Manchester’s commencement ceremony on Thursday. Success does not always follow a straight line, so embrace the journey, the healthcare leader told the graduating class.

“Failure happens to all of us. No one is immune,” Staples Lavoie said. “The key is to learn from the experience, grow from it, and from that growth you build resilience for the next time. And there will be a next time.”

A Manchester native, Staples Lavoie shared her journey from a childhood marked by adversity to a first-generation college graduate, a nationally recognized speaker and leader of one of New Hampshire’s foremost health information technology companies.

Thursday’s ceremony celebrated the achievements of 288 anticipated graduates, the largest class in UNH Manchester history. UNH President James Dean, Jr., led the proceedings, which recognized 231 undergraduate and 57 graduate students.

“Here, you gained real-world experiences that are in synch with the state’s future and the demands of its fastest-growing industries,” Dean said. “Today, we can say with confidence that hiring a UNH Manchester graduate is one of the best investments that a New Hampshire business can make.”

Mike Decelle, dean of UNH Manchester, echoed that sentiment. UNH Manchester is truly a workforce engine for the state, he said, sharing data from a recent survey that shows 90 percent of UNH Manchester graduates choose to settle in New Hampshire.

One of those graduates is George Harvey ’19, who delivered the student address at Thursday’s ceremony. The computer science alumnus will begin a full-time role as a software engineer at BAE Systems in Nashua, where he had interned during his time at UNH Manchester.

“Regardless of where we came from, years ago, we all decided to make a change in our lives, a change for the better,” Harvey said to his fellow graduates. “We invested in ourselves. We made the decision to give ourselves the opportunity to work and start the uphill climb towards success.”

Harvey came to UNH Manchester after serving for five years on active duty in the United States Marine Corps. He held leadership roles as a senior intelligence analyst in an elite Marine Recon unit, conducting high-visibility rescue missions and foreign partnering operations in West Africa and Kuwait. Harvey returned to New Hampshire in 2016 and applied the same work ethic to his computer science education at UNH Manchester, graduating with magna cum laude honors on Thursday.

heather-staples-lavoie.jpg

Heather Staples Lavoie

Heather Staples Lavoie, president of Geneia, delivering the keynote address at UNH Manchester's 2019 commencement ceremony on May 16

The ceremony also included the presentation of several awards for faculty excellence as well as the 2019 Granite State Award to Cathy Duffy Cullity, CEO of Girls Inc. of New Hampshire, which provides thousands of girls with life-changing experiences and solutions to the unique challenges girls face.

Having faced many challenges throughout her childhood, Staples Lavoie encouraged graduates to believe in their abilities, trust their instincts and seize every chance to learn and grow.

“Believe in yourself, bring people into your life who believe in you and be open to opportunity,” Staples Lavoie said. “You have done everything necessary to get to this point, and you are capable of much more than you can imagine for yourself.”

Congratulations, Class of 2019! The anticipated graduates* are listed below. 

 

 

New Hampshire Students

Alphabetical by town

 

Allenstown

  • Amelia Kearon, English, B.A., Cum Laude

Alton

  • Maria Daneault, Homeland Security, B.S.

Alton Bay

  • Katherine Gage, Public Health, MPH

Amherst

  • Charles Almeida, Business Administration, MBA
  • Jillian Smith, Business Administration, MBA

Antrim

  • Charles McMurrer, Homeland Security, B.S.

Bedford

  • Andrew Barton, Biotechnology, B.S., Magna Cum Laude
  • Robert Buxton, Public Administration, MPA
  • George Harvey, Computer Science, B.A., Magna Cum Laude
  • Nicholas Klardie, Computer Science & Entrepreneurship, B.S.
  • Matthew Matson, Business Administration, MBA
  • Alec McAvoy, Psychology, B.A.
  • Madisson Oliwa, Biotechnology, B.S., Magna Cum Laude
  • Mark Plante, Business Administration, MBA
  • Morgan Sebor, Business, B.A.
  • Cory Snell, Business, B.A.
  • Meghana Tadepalli, Biological Sciences, B.A., Summa Cum Laude

Belmont

  • Scott Hughes, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

Boscawen

  • Vladimir Kazarin, Computer Science & Entrepreneurship, B.S., Magna Cum Laude

Bow

  • Alissa Cate, Communication Arts: Digital Media, B.A., Summa Cum Laude
  • Mackenzie Evans, Neuropsychology, B.S., Cum Laude
  • Matthew Fairfield, Communication Arts: Digital Media, B.A., Cum Laude

Brentwood

  • Alexandra Lemerise, ASL/English Interpreting, B.S.

Canterbury

  • Jill Carr, Psychology, B.A.

Center Barnstead

  • Shane Deveau, Business, B.A.

Concord

  • Edith Chiasson, Public Administration, MPA
  • Jasmine Huffman, Psychology, B.A., Magna Cum Laude
  • Walters Ndi, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.
  • Luan Sanches, Homeland Security, B.S., Magna Cum Laude
  • Rachel Sedlacek, Electrical Engineering Technology, B.S., Magna Cum Laude
  • Anshu Shrestha, Business Administration, MBA
  • Nathan Whitehead, Politics & Society: Law & Justice, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Contoocook

  • Peter Baronas, Computer Information Systems, B.S., Cum Laude
  • Ian Hamilton, Business Administration, MBA

Deerfield

  • Courtney Menczywor, Biological Sciences, B.A., Summa Cum Laude

Derry

  • Nicole DaPrato, Business, B.A.
  • Lexi Gutierrez, Secondary Education, M.Ed.
  • Nicole Milone, Psychology, B.A., Magna Cum Laude
  • Connor Pinkham, Homeland Security, B.S.
  • Joseph Ronca, Politics and Society, B.A.
  • Cara Segal, Psychology, B.A.

Dover

  • Jaclyn Baron, Humanities, B.A., Summa Cum Laude

Dunbarton

  • Edward Duval, Business, B.A.

Fremont

  • Tanya Wellman, Neuropsychology, B.S., Magna Cum Laude

Goffstown

  • Emily Fifty, Psychology, B.A.
  • Elizabeth Maurais, Biotechnology, B.S., Summa Cum Laude
  • Elisabeth Sheppard, Business, B.A.
  • Elizabeth St Onge, Homeland Security, B.S.

Grantham

  • Ryan Lamont, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S., Magna Cum Laude

Hampstead

  • Lauren Iannazzi, Biological Sciences, B.A., Cum Laude

Henniker

  • Daniel Madison, Public Administration, MPA

Hillsborough

  • Meaghan Gardena, English Teaching, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Hollis

  • Robyn Caron, Communication Arts, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Hooksett

  • Rylee Bell, Homeland Security, B.S., Summa Cum Laude
  • Zachary Brewster, Biological Sciences, B.A., Magna Cum Laude
  • Brooke Brown, Computer Information Systems, B.S.
  • Travis Deschenes, Computer Information Systems, B.S.
  • Meghan Fahey, Public Administration, MPA
  • Alen Hasanic, Biotechnology, B.S., Cum Laude

Hopkinton

  • Susan Bonifant, Psychology, B.A., Magna Cum Laude
  • Christian Khoshatefeh, Computer Information Systems, B.S., Cum Laude
  • Andrew Meyer, Biotechnology, B.S.

Hudson

  • Callie Avila, Sign Lang Intrp, B.S.
  • Katie Picard, Biotechnology, B.S., Magna Cum Laude
  • John Surette, Business, B.A.

Kingston

  • Shelby Lennon, Literary Studies, B.A.

Litchfield

  • Jake Bumbaca, Homeland Security, B.S.
  • Kelly Richardson, English Teaching, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Londonderry

  • Nicholas Bielinski, Information Technology, M.S.
  • Amanda Curtis, Business, B.A., Cum Laude
  • Katherine Dzenis, Public Health, MPH
  • Claudia Maynard, Biotechnology, B.S., Summa Cum Laude
  • Kimberly Morrow, Politics and Society, B.A., Summa Cum Laude
  • Caitlin Tanner, Neuropsychology, B.S.

Manchester

  • Michelle Amiet, Neuropsychology, B.S., Summa Cum Laude
  • Elizabeth Arnold, Psychology, B.A.
  • Danielle Beauchesne, Psychology, B.A.
  • Kevin Bickford, Business Administration, MBA
  • Nicholas Boisvert, Homeland Security, B.S., Cum Laude
  • Samuel Broadwater, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.
  • Mallory Cashin, Communication Arts, B.A.
  • Brooke Chauncey, Biotechnology, B.S., Summa Cum Laude
  • Peter Chivers, Business Administration, MBA
  • Hannah Curran, Neuropsychology, B.S., Magna Cum Laude
  • Marcolena DiLeo, ASL/English Interpreting, B.S., Summa Cum Laude
  • Abou Alhassan Essa, Politics & Society: International & Comparative Studies, B.A.
  • Laina Fitzgerald, Neuropsychology, B.S.
  • Melanie Friese, Secondary Education, M.Ed.
  • Safia Haji, English Teaching, B.A.
  • Peter Hood, Humanities, B.A.
  • Haley Hood-Hunt, Biological Sciences, B.A.
  • Subhankar KC, Biological Sciences, B.A.
  • Illya Kovarik, Information Technology, M.S.
  • Katharine Labrecque, Public Administration, MPA
  • Phung Lim, Business, B.A.
  • Milana Mangic, Psychology, B.A.
  • Macuei Mathiang, Information Technology, M.S.
  • James Michalopoulos, Biological Sciences, B.A.
  • Nicholas Moulton, Secondary Education, M.Ed.
  • Thanh Tu Nguyen, Business: Accounting, B.A.
  • Derek Oaks, Business, B.A., Magna Cum Laude
  • Arun Ojha, Electrical Engineering Technology, B.S.
  • Orevaoghene Omu, Information Technology, M.S.
  • Arju Parajuli, Biotechnology, B.S.
  • Stephanie Planchet, Biological Sciences, B.A.
  • Madelinne Powers, Biotechnology, B.S.
  • William Rivera, Information Technology, M.S.
  • Louis Rodrigues, English Teaching, B.A.
  • Anthony Slaybe, Psychology, B.A.
  • Colleen Smith, Business: Accounting, B.A., Magna Cum Laude
  • Arias Talari, Computer Information Systems, B.S.
  • Chad Toulouse, Mechanical Engineering Tech, B.S.
  • Natalie Weinstein, Psychology, B.A.
  • Allison Wilson, English, B.A., Cum Laude
  • Eric Zale, Business, B.A., Cum Laude

Merrimack

  • Kevin Annis, Electrical Engineering Technology: Computer Technology, B.S.
  • Ryan Ballard, Business, B.A., Magna Cum Laude
  • Katelyn Fournier, Biological Sciences, B.A.
  • Angelina LaSala, Biological Sciences, B.A.
  • Kurt Plante, Secondary Education, MAT
  • John Vey, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

Milford

  • Summer Golden, Biological Sciences, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Milford

  • Sandra DeBardi, Business Administration, MBA

Milton Mills

  • Nicole Toy-Caron, History, B.A., Summa Cum Laude

Mont Vernon

  • Justen Norcott, Politics & Society: International & Comparative Studies, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Nashua

  • Brooke Brennan-Mungovan, Biotechnology, B.S.
  • Christopher Byers, Business: Accounting, B.A., Cum Laude
  • Aashirya Kaushik, Computer Science & Entrepreneurship, B.S., Magna Cum Laude
  • Andrew McElroy, History, B.A.
  • Mackenzie Pardoe, Business: Accounting, B.A., Magna Cum Laude
  • Dilpreet Singh, Computer Information Systems, B.S.
  • Shreya Vijay, Psychology, B.A., Summa Cum Laude
  • Carolyn Walley, Business, B.A.

New Boston

  • Tracey Riehl, Politics and Society, B.A.

New London

  • Ethan Jarzombek, Computer Information Systems, B.S.
  • Kara Kelly-Martin, ASL/English Interpreting, B.S.

Newmarket

  • Hope Gallant Duffy, Biotechnology, B.S., Summa Cum Laude
  • Joshua Quigley, Information Technology, M.S.

Penacook

  • Trevor Miller, Psychology, B.A.

Pittsburg

  • Kevin Murray, Homeland Security, B.S., Summa Cum Laude

Portsmouth

  • Ramsay Dean, Social Work, MSW
  • Randi Gravelle, Biological Sciences, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Rochester

  • Melissa Newman, Social Work, MSW
  • Stacey Purslow, Public Health Certificate

Salem

  • Emily Breen, Business, B.A.
  • Zackery Cote, Business Admin, A.S.
  • Jonathan Ducharme, Homeland Security, B.S.
  • Kaylee Dufour, English Teaching, B.A.
  • Harrison Jutras, Elementary Education, M.Ed.
  • Jacob Maynard, History, B.A.
  • Anthony Toscano, Computer Information Systems, B.S.
  • Andrew Wooster, Professional and Technical Communications, B.A.

Salisbury

  • Joshua Hodges, Business, B.A.

Strafford

  • Robert Fortier, Information Technology, M.S.
  • Emma Ghilardi, Homeland Security, B.S., and Psychology, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Tilton

  • Allison Dyke, Neuropsychology, B.S., Summa Cum Laude

Weare

  • Alexis Boulanger, Biological Sciences, B.A.
  • Madalyn Lover, Biological Sciences, B.A.

West Lebanon

  • Amber Derouin, Sign Lang Intrp, B.S.

Wilton

  • Emma Fairbank, Communication Arts, B.A.

Windham

  • Joseph Calvo, Business Administration, MBA
  • Cailyn Costa, Professional and Technical Communications, B.A., Summa Cum Laude
  • Cole Rutledge, History, B.A.

Wolfeboro

  • Owen Gonya, Business Admin, A.S.

Out-of-State Students

Alphabetical by country then state

Kolkata, India

  • Pritha Dutta, Information Technology, M.S.

Rajkot, India

  • Arjun Padaliya, Information Technology, M.S.

Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

  • Abdullah Alasmari, Information Technology, M.S.

Meriden, CT

  • Christian Kiss, Communication Arts, B.A.

Springfield, MA

  • Samantha Duda, ASL/English Interpreting, B.S.