UNH Manchester to Celebrate 245 Graduates at May 18th Commencement Ceremony

UNH Manchester to Celebrate 245 Graduates at May 18th Commencement Ceremony

by Kassidy Taylor

Monday, May 15, 2017

The University of New Hampshire at Manchester will celebrate the achievements of 245 graduates* at the college's 32nd annual commencement on Thursday, May 18, 2017, beginning at 6 p.m. at the Radisson Hotel in downtown Manchester. The ceremony recognizes 193 undergraduate and 52 graduate students who have earned an associate, bachelor’s or master's degree at the University of New Hampshire’s campus in Manchester.

UNH President Mark Huddleston will lead the proceedings, which will include a keynote address by Former U.S. Senator Kelly Ayotte. Amelia Keane, a 2017 graduate of the biological sciences program and N.H. State Representative from Nashua-Ward 4, will deliver the student address.

The program also includes the presentation of the college’s Excellence in Teaching Awards to Samantha Reynolds, lecturer of chemistry, and Carol Gay, adjunct instructor of communication arts, as well as the 2017 Granite State Award to Patrick Tufts, president and CEO of Granite United Way.

The anticipated graduates* are listed by city and state below. Congratulations, class of 2017!

Students from New Hampshire

 

Allenstown, N.H.

Stephen Ormond, Biological Sciences, B.A.

 

Alton Bay, N.H.

Gregory Tinkham, Computer Science & Entrepreneurship, B.S.

 

Amherst, N.H.

Leslie Beitel, English Teaching, B.A.

Rebecca Wilson, Business, B.A.

 

Atkinson, N.H.

Brittany Warren, Biotechnology, B.S.

 

Auburn, N.H.

Nicholas Ryba, Business, B.A.

Paige Tobin, Business, B.A.

 

Barnstead, N.H.

Annie Cole, ASL/English Interpreting, B.S.

 

Bedford, N.H.

Kelly Delaney, Politics & Society, B.A.

Alexander LaRoza, Communication Arts, B.A.

Kyle Long, Business, B.A.

Michael Lynch, Business, B.A.

Katherine Roblee, Business, B.A., Cum Laude

Jeremy Beal, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

Jonathan Cleary, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

Jeffrey Gancarz, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

Jessica Palmariello, ASL/English Interpreting, B.S., Cum Laude

Taylor Scull, Secondary Education, M.Ed.

Carly Zimmermann, Public Health, M.P.H.

 

Belmont, N.H.

Kyle Legg, Electrical Engineering Technology, B.S., Magna Cum Laude

 

Boscawen, N.H.

Cassidy John, Elementary Education, M.Ed.

 

Bow, N.H.

Kate Merges, Communication Arts, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Brianna Montebianchi, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Lori Zibel, History, B.A.

Ryan Chartier, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

Andrew Mattiace, Business Administration, MBA

Jason Richards, Business Administration, MBA

 

Bradford, N.H.

Christopher Tanner, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

 

Bristol, N.H.

Michael Cooper, Public Administration, M.P.A.

 

Brookline, N.H.

Derrick Anderson, Business, B.A.

 

Candia, N.H.

Jonathan Dylyn, Business, B.A.

 

Center Conway, N.H.

Jonathan Vassiliades, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

 

Chester, N.H.

Barbara Ste. Croix, Biological Sciences, B.A.

 

Concord, N.H.

Kimberly Bailey, Business, B.A.

Ashley Belbin, Biological Sciences, B.A., Cum Laude

Emily Blossom, Communication Arts, B.A.

Mariah Cahill, Psychology, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Michael Feeley, Politics & Society: International & Comparative Studies, B.A.

Toby Fontaine, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

William Genest, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S., Summa Cum Laude

Steven Kazakis, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

James Schumacher, Electrical Engineering Technology: Computer Technology, B.S., Summa Cum Laude

Rebecca Sky, Public Health, M.P.H.

Paula Hodges, Business Administration, MBA

Danielle Kronk Barrick, Business Administration, MBA

 

Deerfield, N.H.

Benjamin Carlson, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

 

Deering, N.H.

Chelsie Veilleux, English, B.A.

 

Derry, N.H.

Kyle Bassler, History, B.A.

Jonathan Burt, Business, B.A.

Keri-Ann Daycock, English, B.A.

Jennifer Drago, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Allyson Feugill, Psychology, B.A.

Callie Ficek, Biological Sciences, B.A., Summa Cum Laude

Brianna LaMonica, Communication Arts, B.A.

Steven Manning, Business, B.A.

Ronald Rousseau, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

Kerri Dodier, Elementary Education, M.Ed.

Jeffrey Bukunt, Public Administration, M.P.A.

 

Dover, N.H.

Christopher Falk, Business, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Victoria Gibson, Secondary Education, M.A.T.

Casey Eyring, Information Technology, M.S.

 

Dunbarton, N.H.

Daniel Moineau, Business Administration, A.S.

Shawn Snook, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S., Magna Cum Laude

 

Epping, N.H.

Adam Lemieux, Business, B.A.

 

Epsom, N.H.

Maryjean Emerson, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

Donald Kilian, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S., Magna Cum Laude

Jennifer McCall, Secondary Education, M.A.T.

 

Exeter, N.H.

James Jordan, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

 

Farmington, N.H.

Robert Salisbury, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

 

Francestown, N.H.

Frank Radlof, Business Administration, MBA

 

Gilmanton, N.H.

Andrew Hoitt, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

Thomas Rubino, Computer Information Systems, B.S., Cum Laude

 

Gilmanton Ironworks, N.H.

Jeffrey Dade, Public Administration, M.P.A.

 

Goffstown, N.H.

Timothy Labonville, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Cole Riel, Communication Arts, B.A., Cum Laude

Amy Doherty, Business Administration, MBA

Suzanne Foss, Business Administration, MBA

Eric McKenzie, Business Administration, MBA

 

Groton, N.H.

Aubrey Lawrence, Business, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

 

Hampstead, N.H.

Amanda Cozzens, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Devin Frink, History, B.A.

Megan McMahon, Business, B.A.

Brian Dustin, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S., Cum Laude

 

Hebron, N.H.

Emily Braconier, ASL/English Interpreting, B.S.

 

Hollis, N.H.

Helen Proksch, Biological Sciences, B.A., Cum Laude

 

Hooksett, N.H.

Susan Orr, General Studies, A.A., Highest Honors

Danielle Couturier, Business, B.A.

Steven Harrington, English Teaching, B.A.

Nichole Muller, Business, B.A.

Devan Reynolds, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Michael Greenawalt-Nguyen, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S., Cum Laude

Andrew Merelman, Biotechnology, B.S.

 

Hudson, N.H.

Christopher Cochran, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Brendan McGrail, Business, B.A.

Marc Brennan, Biotechnology, B.S.

Laura DeAngelis, ASL/English Interpreting, B.S.

Dylan Lindstrom, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

 

Laconia, N.H.

Isabel Comstock, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

Matthew Dassatti, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

 

Lebanon, N.H.

Katherine O'Connor, Public Administration, M.P.A.

 

Litchfield, N.H.

Nicole Gray, Politics & Society: International & Comparative Studies, B.A.

Erica Guilbeault, History, B.A., Summa Cum Laude

Justin Gauthier, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

Robert Hunt, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S., Magna Cum Laude

Devlin Melvin, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

Mark Tollick, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

 

Londonderry, N.H.

Leonard Gratton, General Studies, A.A.

Aaron Savoy, General Studies, A.A., Honors

Dayna Barton, Business, B.A.

Jessalyn Benson, History, B.A.

Lauren Branscomb, Communication Arts, B.A.

Nicole Maio, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Christen Palange, Business, B.A., Summa Cum Laude

Cassie Plummer, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Ryan Tanner, Politics & Society, B.A.

Brian Anker, Computer Information Systems, B.S., Magna Cum Laude

Nicholas Bielinski, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

Jacob Sprague, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

Scott Branscomb, Secondary Education, M.A.T.

Emily Powers, Secondary Education, M.A.T.

Caroline Miller, Elementary Education, M.Ed.

Hilary Whitehead, Elementary Education, M.Ed.

Daniel Sgroi, Information Technology, M.S.

 

Manchester, N.H.

Johnathan Lemitelamy, General Studies, A.A.

Savannah Levasseur, General Studies, A.A.

Emma Amenkowicz, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Mira Babic, Psychology, B.A.

Franceska Balle, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Karen Bedard, Communication Arts, B.A.

Kyle Broussard, Business, B.A.

Kerri Cobb, Biological Sciences, B.A., Summa Cum Laude

Michelle Cruz, Communication Arts, B.A.

Elizabeth Diaz, Psychology, B.A.

Amanda Falwell, Communication Arts, B.A.

Michala Foster, Communication Arts, B.A.

Margaux Gill, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Jenna Greer, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Sara Haley, Psychology, B.A.

Almedina Karahasan, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Thomas Long, English Teaching, B.A.

Zachary Magistro, Business, B.A.

Taylor Marcoux, Business, B.A.

Taylor Mitchell, Psychology, B.A.

Sarah Pawlak, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Carly Pitera, English Teaching, B.A.

Juan Posada, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Jenna Richter, Psychology, B.A.

Vanessa Russell, Biological Sciences, B.A., Cum Laude

Samantha Sarofian, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Irisa Shegani, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Caitlin Siegle, Psychology, B.A.

Claudia Soltys, Biological Sciences, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Brian Tassey, Communication Arts, B.A.

Laura Tuttle, Psychology, B.A.

Jamanae White, Politics & Society: Law & Justice, B.A.

Kayla Wood, Politics & Society, B.A.

Cameron Wright, Communication Arts, B.A.

Saverna Ahmad, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

Julian Consoli, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

Oliver Dale, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

Andrew George, Computer Information Systems, B.S., Magna Cum Laude

Brittany Horne, ASL/English Interpreting, B.S.

Jasmine Lee, Biotechnology, B.S., Cum Laude

Jesse Pinard, Biotechnology, B.S.

Richard Sena Reyes, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

Michael St. Jean, Electrical Engineering Technology, B.S.

Anna Caron, Elementary Education, M.Ed.

Jonathan Garrity, Secondary Education, M.Ed.

Matthew Wilhelm, Public Administration, M.P.A.

Dunya Al Bayati, Information Technology, M.S.

Ashish Rai, Information Technology, M.S.

Shikha Tiwari, Information Technology, M.S.

 

Mason, N.H.

Patricia Melillo, Politics & Society, B.A.

 

Merrimack, N.H.

Jennilee Burden, Business, B.A., Cum Laude

Nicholas Burt, Business, B.A.

Natalie Frausto, Business, B.A., Cum Laude

Dylan O'Brien, Business, B.A.

Kurt Plante, History, B.A.

Ryan Sanborn, History, Politics & Society: International & Comparative Studies, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Trevor Bauer, Public Health, M.P.H.

Chris Jarmak, Business Administration, MBA

 

Milford, N.H.

Erica Chapman, Biological Sciences, B.A., Summa Cum Laude

Meagen Fuller, Communication Arts, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Molly Greenwald, Politics & Society, B.A.

David Wiley, English, B.A., Cum Laude

Nicholas Tello, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

 

Mont Vernon, N.H.

Samuel Workman, Electrical Engineering Technology: Computer Technology, B.S.

 

Nashua, N.H.

Sethukkarasi Sethuraman, Business Administration, A.S.

Alexa Brouillard, Psychology, B.A.

McKenzie Crowell, Communication Arts, B.A.

Jonathan Gonsalves, Biological Sciences, B.A., Cum Laude

Amelia Keane, Biological Sciences, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Caroline Maguire, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Tyler McFadden, Psychology, B.A.

Benjamin Leith, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

Steven Sprinkle, Electrical Engineering Technology, B.S.

Alan Provance, Secondary Education, M.Ed.

Kyle Dopfel, Public Health, M.P.H.

 

New Boston, N.H.

Joseph Boulanger, Psychology, B.A.

Adam Klingel, Business Administration, MBA

 

Northfield, N.H.

Christopher Decato, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

 

Northwood, N.H.

Amanda Perron, Elementary Education, M.Ed.

 

Nottingham, N.H.

John Decker, Software Systems Engineering Certificate

 

Pelham, N.H.

Victoria Gouveia, Politics & Society, B.A., Summa Cum Laude

Olivia Regan, Psychology, B.A.

 

Pembroke, N.H.

Eric Pepin, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

Katie Sarette, Secondary Education, M.Ed.

 

Raymond, N.H.

Nolan Lewis, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.

 

Rochester, N.H.

Callie Therrien, Public Health, M.P.H.

 

Rollinsford, N.H.

Michelle Mears, Public Administration, M.P.A.

 

Salem, N.H.

Katelynn Brooks, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Amanda Cote, Communication Arts, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

Elisha Farris, Business, B.A.

Connor Lenfest, Psychology, B.A.

Tarah Dudley, Biotechnology, B.S.

Michael Salem, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

Alexandra Twomey, Neuropsychology, B.S.

Christina Sliney, Secondary Education, M.A.T.

Haeley Stewart, Public Health, M.P.H.

Bradley Weymouth, Business Administration, MBA

 

Sandown, N.H.

Bailey Mann, Business, B.A.

 

Suncook, N.H.

Bonnie Smith, Computer Information Systems, B.S., Cum Laude

 

Tilton, N.H.

Benjamin Sandri, Secondary Education, M.Ed.

 

Tuftonboro, N.H.

Jenna Horne, Business, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

 

Weare, N.H.

Cody Drouin, History, B.A.

Katherine Looney, English, B.A.

Jessie Schofield, Biological Sciences, B.A.

Samantha Cunningham, ASL/English Interpreting, B.S., Cum Laude

Matthew Dimock, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S., Magna Cum Laude

 

Windham, N.H.

Nicholas Barreira, Business, B.A.

Mariah Gill, Business, B.A.

Christopher Hale, Communication Arts, B.A.

Katherine Sanscrainte, Psychology, B.A.

Kevin Soucey, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

 

Wolfeboro, N.H.

Donald Swinerton, Biological Sciences, B.A., Magna Cum Laude

 

out-of-state students

 

Bexley, Ohio

Katherine Istomina, Secondary Education, M.Ed.

 

Charlestown, Mass.

Jason Keating, Business Administration, MBA

 

Groton, Mass.

Alison Kessler, Elementary Education, M.Ed.

 

Istanbul, Turkey

Erol Aygar, Information Technology, M.S.

 

Lehigh Acres, Fla.

Allana Ormond, Psychology, B.A.

 

Maynard, Mass.

Daisuke Matsukura, Computer Information Systems, B.S.

 

Niantic, Conn.

Olivia Ferdon, Secondary Education, M.Ed.

 

Sharon, Conn.

Shyla Gregory, Psychology, B.A.

 

Westford, Mass.

Melinda Caron, Public Health, M.P.H.

 

Undisclosed

Daniel De Araujo Mamede, Information Technology, M.S.

 

* This list is anticipated graduates. The official list of graduates will be available after final grades have been submitted at the end of May.

Bookmark and Share