UNH Manchester to Celebrate 274 Graduates at May 17th Commencement Ceremony

UNH Manchester to Celebrate 274 Graduates at May 17th Commencement Ceremony

by Kassidy Taylor

Wednesday, May 16, 2018

UNH Manchester 2017 Commencement Procession

The University of New Hampshire at Manchester will celebrate the achievements of 274 graduates* at the college's 33rd annual commencement on Thursday, May 17, 2018, beginning at 6 p.m. at the Manchester Downtown Hotel. The ceremony recognizes 208 undergraduate and 66 graduate students who have earned an associate, bachelor’s or master's degree at the University of New Hampshire’s campus in Manchester.

UNH President Mark Huddleston will lead the proceedings, which will include a keynote address by renowned inventor and entrepreneur Dean Kamen. Abigail Goen, a 2018 graduate of the biological sciences program, will deliver the student address.

The program also includes the presentation of the college’s Excellence in Teaching Awards to Daniel Seichepine, assistant professor of neuropsychology, and Suzanne Cooke, adjunct instructor of biological sciences, as well as the 2018 Granite State Award to Joseph Reilly, former NH regional president of Eastern Bank.

The anticipated graduates* are listed below. Congratulations, class of 2018!

 

New Hampshire Students

Alphabetical by town

 

Alexandria

Dennis Fitton, Homeland Security, BS, Magna Cum Laude

Allenstown

Heather Monterio, Business, BA

Emily Romar, English, BA, Magna Cum Laude

Alton Bay

Katherine Gage, Public Health, MPH

Amherst

Daniel Beitel, Computer Information Systems, BS, Cum Laude

Morgen Camponescki, Communication Arts, BA

Meghan Jordan, Biological Sciences, BA

Atkinson

David Baillargeon, Business Administration, MBA

Kenneth Dufresne, Business, BA

Sara Rainer, Public Health, MPH

Auburn

Julie Demers, Public Administration, MPA

Allison Gonyea, Elementary Education, MED

Aubre Hornor, Business, BA

Arianna Nadeau, Sign Language Interpretation, BS, Cum Laude

Richard Turcotte, General Studies, AA, High Honors

Barrington

Patrick McElhiney, Information Technology, MS

Bedford

Christopher Buck, Business, BA

Joshua Champagne, Business: Accounting, BA, Magna Cum Laude

Jonathan Cleary, Computer Information Systems, BS, Magna Cum Laude

Sonya Spery, Public Health, MPH

Vitali Taranto, Computer Science & Entrepreneurship, BS, Magna Cum Laude

Belmont

Riley Binette, Sign Language Interpretation, BS, Magna Cum Laude

Berlin

Bonnie Burke, Biological Sciences, BA

Bow

Harrison Beck, Biological Sciences, BA

Meredith Howe, Politics and Society, BA

Jonathan Huntington, Business Administration, MBA

Logan Twombly, General Studies, AA

Aurora VanDeWater, Electrical Engineering Technology, BS, Magna Cum Laude

Bradford

Eli Gadoury, Electrical Engineering Technology, BS

Brookline

Connor Liva, Homeland Security, BS

Canterbury

Rodney Malone, Business, BA, Magna Cum Laude

Center Barnstead

James Caron, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

Nathan Hall, Electrical Engineering Technology, BS

Bethany Shaw, Homeland Security, BS

Chester

Yanai Liberman, Homeland Security, BS

Rebecca Ste. Croix, Biotechnology, BS

Amy Tenanes, Business Administration, MBA

Concord

Jacqueline Auger, Biotechnology, BS, Magna Cum Laude

Ryan Buchanan, Business: Accounting, BA

Mackenzie Dalrymple, Secondary Education, MED

Ed Daniels, Electrical Engineering Technology, BS

Grace Dean, History, BA, Summa Cum Laude

Jonathan Ferguson, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

Kumar Gurung, Biological Sciences, BA

Tiffany Munsell, Information Technology, MS

Cynthia Nicolosi, Biological Sciences, BA, Summa Cum Laude

Gina Pappa, Public Administration, MPA

Rebecca Searles, Social Work, MSW

Theofilos Skaleris, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS, Summa Cum Laude

Contoocook

Jose Botelho, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

Derry

Matthew DeCesaro, Sign Language Interpretation, BS

Amanda Feeney, Psychology, BA

Isaac Marsh, Computer Information Systems, BS

Shannon Murphy, Communication Arts, BA

Meagan St. Clair, Biological Sciences, BA

Kyli Van Curen, Communication Arts, BA

Dover

Peter Clark, Public Administration, MPA

Andrew Kelsall, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

Katherine Lapak, Public Administration, MPA

Erika Welch, Sign Language Interpretation, BS

Dunbarton

Zachary Ahmad-Kahloon, Public Health, MPH

Kathryn Mullaney, Social Work, MSW

East Hampstead

Kayla Bilodeau, Business: Accounting, BA, Magna Cum Laude

Epping

Amy Michaud, Public Health, MPH

Exeter

James Jordan, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

Franklin

Alexander Turner, Electrical Engineering Technology: Computer Technology, BS

Goffstown

Ethan Cullity, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS, Summa Cum Laude

Colby Denison, Biological Sciences, BA, Magna Cum Laude

William Duval, Politics and Society: Law & Justice, BA, Magna Cum Laude

Steven Hogan, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

Katherine Nault, Social Work, MSW

Micheal Pinkham, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

Kallie Tabor, Communication Arts: Cinema and Media Arts, BA, Cum Laude

Samantha Ward, Homeland Security, BS, Cum Laude

Grantham

Linda Stone, Social Work, MSW

Greenfield

Abigail Goen, Biological Sciences, BA, Summa Cum Laude

Hampstead

Christina Cozzens, Business, BA

Hampton

Jeffrey Anderson, General Studies, AA

Emma Gootee, Neuropsychology, BS

Hillsboro

Adam Noga, Psychology, BA

Tyler Wing, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS, Magna Cum Laude

Hollis

Sonal Anand-Brahmbhatt, Business Administration, MBA

Christine Peters, Social Work, MSW

Hooksett

Sarah Burns, Business: Accounting, BA, Cum Laude

Angela DeFreest, Neuropsychology, BS

Susanna Magdziarz, History, BA, Cum Laude

Andrew Merelman, Biotechnology, BS, Summa Cum Laude

Allison Payne, Politics and Society: Law & Justice, BA

Elizabeth Pellerin, Biological Sciences, BA, Summa Cum Laude

Kaelyn Sullivan, Business, BA

Hopkinton

William Jones, Information Technology, MS

Hudson

Farrah Ekbatani, Secondary Education, MED

Lisa Gerhardt, Social Work, MSW

Esmeralda Guzman, Business Administration, MBA

John Hatfield, Business, BA

Stacey Kulas, Psychology, BA

Brendan McGrail, Business, BA

Kaitlin Parmenter, Business, BA, Magna Cum Laude

Gabriela Piercy, Communication Arts, BA

Mandy Reagan, Social Work, MSW

Laconia

Daniel Lepine, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

John McIntosh, Electrical Engineering Technology, BS

Litchfield

Alyssa Breton, Biological Sciences, BA

David Burke, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS, Cum Laude

Erica Guilbeault, Secondary Education, MED

Matthew Paquette, Business, BA

Londonderry

Daniel Bagley, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

Myranda Brodsky, Biological Sciences, BA

Kyle Connor, Communication Arts, BA

Valerie Fernandez, Biological Sciences, BA

Alicia Finney, Biological Sciences, BA

Matthew Hicks, Business, BA

Babul Islam, Business Administration, MBA

Kevin MacKenzie, Business Administration, MBA

Samantha MacKenzie, Communication Arts, BA, Cum Laude

Alden Milton, Biological Sciences, BA, Magna Cum Laude

Sarah Poirier, Biotechnology, BS

Brandon Roche, Politics and Society, BA

Aaron Savoy, History, BA

Jacob Sprague, Computer Information Systems, BS

Gillen Stuart, Business, BA

Stephen Thibault, Computer Information Systems, BS, Magna Cum Laude

Juliette West, Biological Sciences, BA

Manchester

Angela Adorno, Sign Language Interpretation, BS

Jocelyne Arseneault, Biotechnology, BS, Summa Cum Laude

Bryanne Barna, Biological Sciences, BA

Cory Beauchesne, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

Bailey Caulfield, Business, BA

Elspeth Cheung, Business, BA, Cum Laude

Nicole Collette, Biotechnology, BS, Summa Cum Laude

Caroline Consoli, Communication Arts: Human Relations, BA, Summa Cum Laude

Amber-Rose Couture, Sign Language Interpretation, BS

Stephanie Dahlberg, Social Work, MSW

Brieauna Dann, English Teaching, BA

Duy Dinh, Biological Sciences, BA, Cum Laude

Zerina Dulas, Biological Sciences, BA

Faruk Durakovic, Computer Science & Entrepreneurship, BS

Ayman Elsayed, English, BA

Amanda Falwell, Communication Arts, BA

Hannah Favreau, Neuropsychology, BS, Summa Cum Laude

Rodion Fedorov, Biotechnology, BS

Benjamin Fuller, English Teaching, BA

Daphne Galatas, Public Administration, MPA

Brittany Gaston, Psychology, BA, Summa Cum Laude

Taylor Gilliam, Politics and Society: Law & Justice, BA

Huong Ha, Computer Science & Entrepreneurship, BS

Mckenzie Holmes, Sign Language Interpretation, BS

Mark Isabelle, Biological Sciences, BA, Cum Laude

Marion James, Sign Language Interpretation, BS, Summa Cum Laude

Courtney Jewett, Psychology, BA

Sinehan Kerman, Business Administration, MBA

Elias Koester, Social Work, MSW

Michael LeClerc, Business, BA

Joman Mahmod, Biological Sciences, BA, Cum Laude

Olivia Martin, Sign Language Interpretation, BS, Cum Laude

Kaitlyn Mastacouris, Sign Language Interpretation, BS, Cum Laude

Macuei Mathiang, Information Technology, MS

William McClelland, Biological Sciences, BA, Summa Cum Laude

Robert McMenamin, Business, BA, Magna Cum Laude

Hugh Meadows, Psychology, BA, Magna Cum Laude

Adam Mercer, Biological Sciences, BA, Magna Cum Laude

Darrel Morganelli, Electrical Engineering Technology, BS

Lamia Mukanovic, Computer Science & Entrepreneurship, BS

Taylor Negroni, Social Work, MSW

Kerri Nguyen, Biological Sciences, BA

Tri Nguyen, Computer Information Systems, BS

Molly O'Neil, Public Health, MPH

Amanda Paquette, Business: Accounting, BA

Emily Paterwic, Sign Language Interpretation, BS, Cum Laude

Kyle Peterson, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

Nikol Petrosova, Biological Sciences, BA

Nicholas Pigeon, Social Work, MSW

Andrew Provencher, Communication Arts, BA

Roger Rhynehart, Business Administration, MBA

Joseph Riley, Communication Arts: Digital Media, BA, Magna Cum Laude

Daniel Rubin, Computer Information Systems, BS

Anesa Salkunic, Psychology, BA

Nicholas Sammartino, History, BA

Markice Seignious, Biological Sciences, BA

Jonathon Shallow, Computer Science & Entrepreneurship, BS, Magna Cum Laude

Felicia Villemure, Neuropsychology, BS, Cum Laude

Leah Washabaugh, Sign Language Interpretation, BS

Merrimack

Alexandra Ferguson, Biological Sciences, BA

Ryan Mulligan, Business, BA

Christopher Perez, Communication Arts: Cinema and Media Arts, BA

Audrey Rose, Biotechnology, BS, Magna Cum Laude

Kyle Sanborn, Communication Arts: Cinema and Media Arts, BA

Ethan Woodman, Business, BA

Milford

Raven Gaudreau, English, BA, Cum Laude

Hunter MacDowell, Communication Arts: Cinema and Media Arts, BA

Jacqueline Pellerin, Business, BA

Carly Pitera, Secondary Education, MED

Naomi Raices-Carillo, English, BA and Communication Arts: Cinema and Media Arts, BA

Rosali Salemi, Computer Information Systems, BS, Summa Cum Laude

Sarah Wallace, English, BA, Cum Laude

Nashua

Paymon Adl-Zarabi, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

Allison Atkinson, Communication Arts, BA

Kasey Bond, Elementary Education, MED

Evan Boylan, Biological Sciences, BA, Summa Cum Laude

Melissa Brennan, Psychology, BA, Cum Laude

Igor Cavassana Cordeiro, Business Administration, MBA

Brenna Connolly, Biological Sciences, BA

Jocelyn Garcia, Communication Arts: Cinema and Media Arts, BA, Magna Cum Laude

Jaden Henry, Computer Information Systems, BS, Cum Laude

Alletta Lanoue, Biological Sciences, BA

Stephen Liamos, Business, BA

Jasmine Martin, Biological Sciences, BA, Cum Laude

Melony McGreevy, Elementary Education, MED

Owen McNulty, General Studies, AA

Conor O'Neil, English, BA

Joseph Parzych, Business, BA

Monal Patel, Biological Sciences, BA

Sethukkarasi Sethuraman, Business Admin, AS

Dylan Silva, Biotechnology, BS

Catherine Tansey, Literary Arts & Studies: Professional & Technical Communication, BA

Richard Vandiver, Neuropsychology, BS, Summa Cum Laude

Patrick Wiley, Electrical Engineering Technology, BS

Hannah Yudkin, Business, BA and Computer Information Systems, BS

New Boston

Nicole Parent, Biological Sciences, BA

Anthony Santiesteban, Biological Sciences, BA

Newfields

Joseph Clifford, Communication Arts, BA

Newmarket

Sharayah Corcoran, Computer Information Systems, BS

Northfield

Emily Cooper, Social Work, MSW

Nottingham

Elijah Miller, Neuropsychology, BS

Paige Smith, Public Administration, MPA

Pelham

Dylan Faust, Homeland Security, BS

Pembroke

Brian Barnes, Computer Information Systems, BS

Wesley Couturier, Computer Science & Entrepreneurship, BS

Joshua Kalmouni, Public Health, MPH

Donna Laferriere, Biological Sciences, BA

Joshua Young, Computer Science & Entrepreneurship, BS

Penacook

Yashna Giri, Computer Information Systems, BS

Christopher Maxwell, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

Pittsburg

Mikova Marquis, Politics and Society, BA

Pittsfield

Sarah Adams, Sign Language Interpretation, BS, Cum Laude

Plymouth

Nathan Hassell, Public Health, MPH

Raymond

Reinhardt Maltby, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS

James Whitcomb, Information Technology, MS

Salem

Olivia Barberian, Business, BA

Natasia DiMario, Business, BA

Haley Kalil, Biological Sciences, BA

Danielle LeBoeuf, Computer Science & Entrepreneurship, BS

Christopher Nobrega, Computer Information Systems, BS

Karli Todt, Politics and Society, BA

Sandown

Camden Marble, Computer Information Systems, BS

Somersworth

Kenzie Langton, Sign Language Interpretation, BS

Strafford

Robert Fortier, Information Technology, MS

Tilton

Shawn Lemmon, Biological Sciences, BA

Rachel Moon, Public Administration, MPA

Troy

David Wrona, Mechanical Engineering Technology, BS, Summa Cum Laude

Weare

Joan Hamel, Public Health, MPH

Anna Maguire, Electrical Engineering Technology, BS, Cum Laude

Timothy Pion, Biological Sciences, BA

Wilton

Cory Szaro, History, BA, Summa Cum Laude

Windham

David Hutchings, Psychology, BA

Alexandra LaPrade, Business, BA, Cum Laude

 

 

Out-of-State Students

Alphabetical by country then state

 

Xi’an, China

Mengqing Zhao, Public Administration, MPA

Chennai, India

Gayathri Parthasarathy, Information Technology, MS

New Delhi, India

Surrbhi Dhingra, Information Technology, MS

Manchester, Conn.

Emily Paterwic, Sign Language Interpretation, BS, Cum Laude

Eliot, Maine

Rachel Main, Biotechnology, BS

Boston, Mass.

Aali Qayyum, Business Administration, MBA

Newburyport, Mass.

Helen O'Connell, Public Administration, MPA

North Reading, Mass.

Jessica Racioppi, Secondary Education, MED

Tyngsboro, Mass.

Kaitlyn Armstrong, Secondary Education, MED

Midland, Mich.

Danielle Fergin, Social Work, MSW

Woodbridge, Va.

Russell Slater, Electrical Engineering Technology, BS, Cum Laude

Undisclosed

Nicole Belanger, Business Administration, MBA

Shane Csiki, Public Administration, MPA

Roy Hunter, Public Administration, MPA

Francoise Nyiranshuti, Business Administration, MBA

Nicole Ponti, Educational Admin&Supervision, EDS

Anthony Rongione, Public Administration, MPA

Steven Saunders, Information Technology, MS

 

 

* This list is anticipated graduates. The official list of graduates will be available after final grades have been submitted at the end of May.

Tags: 
Bookmark and Share