UNH Manchester Celebrates Student Achievement at 2019 Honors Convocation

UNH Manchester Celebrates Student Achievement at 2019 Honors Convocation

More than 120 students recognized for academic excellence

by Kassidy Taylor

Wednesday, May 15, 2019

Allison Dyke '19, Presidential Scholar and neuropsychology major, delivered the student address at UNH Manchester's Honors Convocation on May 14.

The University of New Hampshire at Manchester recognized the academic achievements of more than 120 students at the 2019 Honors Convocation on Tuesday.

"What you have all accomplished takes a special kind of courage and discipline," said Mike Decelle, dean of UNH Manchester. "To be an outstanding student today, you have no option but to be totally committed, highly focused, and well organized about your education."

Decelle led the proceedings, which also included remarks from Wayne Jones, Jr., UNH provost and vice president for academic affairs. One of the university’s largest academic ceremonies, Honors Convocation brings administrators, faculty, staff and students together to celebrate academic success. 

Karen Jin, assistant professor of computer science and recipient of the 2019 Excellence in Teaching Award, delivered the faculty address. Her message to graduates was clear: Continue to push outside your comfort zone.

"When you are ready to step into the real world, continue to seek and find your true self," Jin said. "Don't be afraid to take on challenges and do the hard work to realize your full potential."

Presidential Scholar and neuropsychology major Allison Dyke delivered the student address. Since she stepped foot at UNH Manchester three years ago, Dyke has been an active part of the campus community. She has welcomed students and their families to campus as a Lead Student Ambassador, served as president of the Neuropsychology and Psychology Club and contributed to student life through her role on the Student Leadership Academy.

Dyke's address centered on the tight-knit culture she found at UNH Manchester.

"UNH Manchester is a small community where everyone knows each other, which is not only my favorite part about this campus, but it is what makes us unique from other colleges and universities," Dyke said. "We are a family here."

Dyke's commitment to the campus community earned her the 2019 Breaking Brick Walls Award, the 2018 Campus Compact Presidents' Leadership Award and the 2017 Regina McCarthy Leadership in Student Support Award.

Honors Convocation also recognized Presidential Scholars, University Scholars, inductees of the Phi Beta Kappa, Alpha Epsilon Delta, Beta Beta Beta (TriBeta) and SALUTE honor societies as well as recipients of an array of academic awards. Congratulations to the following students who demonstrated outstanding academic achievement in their undergraduate degree programs.

 

Presidential Scholars 

Presidential Scholars must have earned 100 credits by February 18, 2019, of which at least 64 are UNH graded credits, and have a cumulative UNH GPA of 3.85 to 4.0.

  • Michelle Amiet, Neuropsychology, B.S.
  • Hannah Aster, English, B.A.
  • Jaclyn Baron, Humanities, B.A.
  • Audrey Beaudoin, Psychology, B.A.
  • Rylee Bell, Homeland Security, B.S.
  • Alissa Cate, Communication Arts: Digital Media, B.A.
  • Brooke Chauncey, Biotechnology, B.S.
  • Cailyn Costa, Professional and Technical Communications, B.A.
  • Marcolena DiLeo, ASL/English Interpreting, B.S.
  • Allison Dyke, Neuropsychology, B.S.
  • Kevin Mandro, Biotechnology, B.S.
  • Elizabeth Maurais, Biotechnology, B.S.
  • Claudia Maynard, Biotechnology, B.S.
  • Courtney Menczywor, Biological Sciences, B.A.
  • Kimberly Morrow, Politics & Society, B.A.
  • Kevin Murray, Homeland Security, B.S.
  • Jacob Noyovitz, Business: Accouting, B.A.
  • Daniel Rubin, Computer Information Systems, B.S.
  • Meghana Tadepalli, Biological Sciences, B.A.
  • Nicole Toy-Caron, History, B.A.
  • Shreya Vijay, Psychology, B.A.
  • Alexander Williams, Biotechnology, B.S.

University Scholars 

Baccalaureate degree candidates must have earned 100 credits by February 15, 2019, of which at least 64 are UNH graded credits, and have a cumulative UNH GPA of 3.5 to 3.84.

Associate degree candidates must have earned 32 or more credits by February 15, 2019, of which at least 12 are UNH graded credits, and have a cumulative UNH GPA of 3.5 to 4.0.

  • Madison Allen, ASL/English Interpreting, B.S.
  • Glenn Bach, Business, B.A.
  • Ryan Ballard, Business, B.A.
  • Peter Baronas, Computer Information Systems, B.S.
  • Andrew Barton, Biotechnology, B.S.
  • Nicholas Boisvert, Homeland Security, B.S.
  • Susan Bonifant, Psychology, B.A.
  • Zachary Brewster, Biological Sciences, B.A.
  • Christopher Byers, Business: Accounting, B.A.
  • Robyn Caron, Communication Arts, B.A.
  • Chelsea Cochran, Literary Studies, B.A.
  • Timothy Cunningham, Business, B.A.
  • Hannah Curran, Neuropsychology, B.S.
  • Amanda Curtis, Business, B.A.
  • Jane Czoschke, Business, B.A.
  • Michelle Ettelson, History, B.A.
  • Mackenzie Evans, Neuropsychology, B.S.
  • Matthew Fairfield, Communication Arts: Digital Media, B.A.
  • Syeda Fatima, Biotechnology, B.S.
  • Daniel Gacharna, Biotechnology, B.S.
  • Meaghan Gardena, English Teaching, B.A.
  • Panagiotis (Peter) Georgacopoulos, Communication Arts, B.A.
  • Emma Ghilardi, Psychology, B.A.
  • Summer Golden, Biological Sciences, B.A.
  • George Harvey, Computer Science, B.A.
  • Jasmine Huffman, Psychology, B.A.
  • Lauren Iannazzi, Biological Sciences, B.A.
  • Tyler Johnson, Business, B.A.
  • Thomas Jones, Homeland Security, B.S.
  • Aashirya Kaushik, Computer Science and Entrepreneurship, B.A.
  • Vladimir Kazarin, Computer Science and Entrepreneurship, B.A.
  • Amelia Kearon, English, B.A.
  • Christian Khoshatefeh, Computer Information Systems, B.S.
  • Wesley Krol, Computer Science and Entrepreneurship, B.A.
  • Ryan Lamont, Mechanical Engineering Technology, B.S.
  • Jennifer Lopez Rios, English, B.A.
  • Thomas McPhee, Politics & Society, B.A.
  • Nicole Milone, Psychology, B.A.
  • Mariah Needham, Neuropsychology, B.S.
  • Justen Norcott, Politics & Society: International and Comparative Studies, B.A.
  • Derek Oaks, Business, B.A.
  • Madisson Oliwa, Biotechnology, B.S.
  • Mackenzie Pardoe, Business: Accounting, B.A.
  • Katie Picard, Biotechnology, B.S.
  • Amanda Pope, Business, B.A.
  • Rebecca Powell, Psychology, B.A.
  • Kelly Richardson, English Teaching, B.A.
  • Luan Sanches, Homeland Security, B.S.
  • Rachel Sedlacek, Electrical Engineering Technology, B.S.
  • Colleen Smith, Business: Accounting, B.A.
  • Laura Vincent, Business, B.A.
  • Tanya Wellman, Neuropsychology, B.S.
  • Nathan Whitehead, Politics & Society: Law and Justice, B.A.
  • Eric Zale, Business, B.A.

Program Awards

  • ASL/English Interpreting: Marcolena DiLeo
  • Analytics and Data Science: Sabra George
  • Biology: Meghana Tadepalli
  • Biotechnology: Elizabeth Maurais and Madisson Oliwa
  • Business: Colleen Smith
  • Communication Arts: Dagny Hedberg
  • Computer Information Systems: Brandon Peterson
  • Computer Science: George Harvey
  • Computer Science & Entrepreneurship: Aashirya Kaushik
  • Engineering Technology: Rachel Sedlacek
  • History: Rachel Avery
  • Homeland Security: Emma Ghilardi
  • Humanities: Jaclyn Baron
  • Literary Arts & Studies: Rachel Avery
  • Neuropsychology: Allison Dyke
  • Politics & Society: Kimberly Morrow
  • Psychology: Jasmine Huffman

Writing Across the Curriculum Award Winners

  • Jaclyn Baron
  • Audrey Beaudoin
  • Kevin Harrington
  • Honorable Mention: Dagny Hedberg

Emerging Writer Award

  • Vishnu Soni

Meritorioius Writing Award for First-Year Students

  • Janina Decelles

Biology Program Book Award

  • Sydney Rollins

Biotechnology Program Book Award

  • Katrina Wells

History Program Book Awards

  • Danielle Johnson
  • Nicole Toy-Caron

Homeland Security Program Book Award

  • Rylee Bell

Literary Arts & Studies Robert Michael Pugh Book Award

  • Meaghan Gardena

Master Tutor Awards

  • Hannah Curran
  • Katie Picard

Phi Beta Kappa Inductees

  • Hannah Aster
  • Rachel Avery
  • Cynthia Nicolosi
  • Nicole Milone
  • Jennifer Lopez Rios

Alpha Epsilon Delta Inductees

  • Zachary Brewster
  • Mackenzie Evans
  • Blanca Santibanez Ocampo
  • Milto Simoes Junior
  • Michelle Ward

Beta Beta Beta (TriBeta) Inductees

  • Tina Byrd
  • Brooke Chauncey
  • Mackenzie Evans
  • Julia Fair
  • Ashlyn Farwell
  • Eugenia Fedorov
  • Laina Fitzgerald
  • Corey Jakway
  • Sandra Johnson
  • Christine LaPierre
  • Monica Lukitsch
  • Margaret Martin
  • Dianne Moschitta
  • Colleen O’Connor
  • Sabrina Oliveira
  • Medina Omeragic
  • Natalie Parker
  • Ava Parr
  • Sarah Picard
  • Victoria Rolon
  • Kristina Shalygina
  • Milto Simoes Junior
  • Rebecca Skahan
  • Hannah Tower
  • Cyan Vazquez Cordero
  • Raphaëlle Vrana
  • Tanya Wellman
  • Jillian Wienzek
  • Cassandra Wright
  • Marcus Wright

SALUTE Inductees

  • Brooke Chauncey
  • Andrew Greeley
  • John Surette
  • John Vey

Undergraduate Research Conference Awards

  • Life Sciences: Brooke Brennan-Mungovan, Zachary Brewster, Derek Chaput and Lauren Iannazzi
  • Communication Arts: Briana Demers, Logan Frye, Panagiotis (Peter) Georgacopoulos, Robbie Skaff and Anthony Slaybe

Winter Symposium Awards

  • Syeda Fatima
  • Natalie Weinstein
Bookmark and Share